Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Hey guys I will be using the Facebook exclusively, I'm aware that my blog shows up first in google search but just wander on over to the site from here!


FACEBOOK
https://www.facebook.com/ChrisHimselfAudio
SITE
http://hplaudio.com/store/

Latest updates to HPL Audio!

Thursday, October 24, 2013

So as some of you may have heard, there have been some changes at HPL Audio. Needless to say, some chaff was threshed and HPL Audio is now just me, Christopher Tran aka Chris_Himself. I run this shizzle exclusively, make all the decisions, and now have a much superior website to myself:

 HPLAudio.com


This last week I've been working hard to make improvements to the site's visuals, streamlined my product lineup so that some standalone cables like SPC, Copper, and Hybrid are just one cable now with drop-down options, cut out some stuff that just wasn't working, and I added an entire lineup of Audio-GD DAC/amps!

Definitely look forward to the success of my brand, my company, and now, my intellectual property. I will be applying a motif/theme to HPL as soon as I can come up with one, but methinks going with what I went to school for and know real well (Materials Engineering and Sciences) isn't a bad idea!

We use 24AWG wire for cables now which I have to photograph/have photographed. Wires are hard to picture, braids even moreso!

Connectors are now machined and made for us by Taobao, no more handrolled nonsense.

Has the split cost me any business?

OH HELL NO! Actually business has been amazing, there was a slow period around the end of summer but it was just a phase, and I still was averaging 3-4 orders a week.

I thank you all who have followed me since the beginning. The service will be much better and more personal despite the automated checkout system I promise, it's just me and me now, I don't have to make any excuses for anybody but me now. And if something goes wrong with the service now, then I have forfeited what I set out to do. My customers are gold to me.

Please look at the facebook page!

Friday, September 13, 2013

I got it renamed so everything matches now har har!

https://www.facebook.com/ChrisHimselfAudio

HD800 Master Race

Monday, August 5, 2013

An old customer sent me an e-mail regarding LCD-2 and HD800 as he is a T50RP and Magnum V4 driver currently.


Answer: HD800 Master Race
HD800 does a sweet treble, actual punchy bass, and the midrange was perfect before the HD800 left shelves, now that were on multiple driver revisions, it's basically like a Porsche 911 GT3 now. People like other stuff some of the time, but it's still something you want ALL of the time.


Downsides to HD800 Master Race:
Treble can be laserbeam-ey at times. Soundstage is somewhat artificial, the concept of soundstage with headphones is an illusion from driver angling and spacing. Wall of sound = you're not deflecting the full fury of your drivers in an attempt to IMAX your cans. Also their transparency wreaks havoc on wallets. LCD-2 could care less if I ran it off an RSA portable amp or a $1500 Schiit tower of power.


All of these statements were made running off an AudioGD NFB 10.32, 6 years of Head-Fi experience, and my own brand of cables.
All IMO of course, both are strong headphones, and you're probably in a good place if you own either.

You could just say screw it and go Mad Dog with a silver recable IMO. They're really that good even though I hate modded cans that aren't Grados.

Vacation til Monday!

Sunday, May 26, 2013

See yall then!

Monday, May 27th :)

Silver +1% gold now in stock

Friday, May 17, 2013

Gots mo' wires to make mo cables' to make mo monies

http://hplaudio.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=66&products_id=193


THE FOLLOWING IS JUST A SCREENCAP. PLEASE DON'T CLICK THIS, BAD SHIT WILL HAPPEN. Just kidding it's just a screencap to show you guys what the site looks like in case yall haven't been there yet.

Please visit
HPLAudio.com/store

I haven't figured out how to do a redirect yet, so if you go to HPLAudio.com you'll literally get my webhost LOL



Silver +1% Gold IEM Cables

Starting at: $250.00

Please Choose:




Please select a sleeving color below




  • Model: IEM Cable
  • 998 Units in Stock

Sheathing:
     

Website is kicking ass and taking names

Thursday, May 2, 2013

So far in a one week span, I've done about 14 orders already. Contemplating raising prices so I can trim down the volume of orders though, we're getting drowned in work even moreso than usual. I guess accessibility was what was holding me back the entire time.

I need to figure out how to hotlink it so that HPLAudio.com (currently goes to my website hosting which ends up being a blank page) to HPLAudio.com/store (the actual store) so that people don't get lost.

I'm at about 200 page hits a day so that means you guys still like it for what it is.

Need to update product description, but the thing is I have to use all these effing programs like MS Word, photoshop, and adobe dreamweaver to build one entire page and I basically have to do it for my entire product line as well as each page -____-

But yes I figure the longer I keep people reading on the store, the more time they're spending on there, and the more sales yeah?

Well thanks for the support guys, really appreciate everything you guys do to help HPLAudio grow :)
And remember.. it's HPLAUDIO.COM/STORE haha

Dammit I hate computers when it's non-gaming/porn related..

Chris_Himself
HPLAudio.com/store